Skip to main content
The Official Web Site of the State of South Carolina

 

 

 

Lexington County Administration Building is open to the Public Monday - Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Community Development Staff

Director:   Robbie Derrick

Administrative Assistant III: Sydney Thomas

Administrative Assistant I:  Laura Carroll
 

Contact the Community Development Department at CDCustomerService@lex-co.com

 

Building Inspections and Safety Division

 
Position Name Contact

Permit Clerks

 

  (803) 785-8130

Residential Building Inspector

 

George Dickenson (803) 609-5638

Residential Building Inspector

 

Roy Winn (803) 609-5633

Residential Building Inspector

 

Cory Tallent (803) 609-5634

Residential Building Inspector

 

Samuel Summers:

(803) 391-9345

Residential Building Inspector

 

Austin Hernandez (803) 354-2597

Residential Building Inspector

 

William Tallent:

(803) 609-5631

Residential Building Inspector

 

Samuel Harris (803) 260-8891

Commercial Building Inspector

 

Johnny Waters (803) 609-5635

Commercial Electrical Inspector

 

Travis Corley (803) 609-5636

Mobile Homes/Housing Inspector

 

Ladd Sutton (803) 609-5639

Chief Building Inspector
(Residential Plan Review)

 

Andrew Shealy (803) 785-5126

Deputy Building Official
(Plan Review)

 

Vacant  

Building Official

 

Chance Price (803) 785-8130

Request a building inspection by e-mailing BuildingInspections@lex-co.com . Please be sure your e-mail included the building permit number, type of inspection requested, date desired, and a contact name and telephone number.

 

Development Services Division

 

Position Name

Development Manager


Rebecca Conway
 

Development Administrator

 

Preston McClun

Development Assistant

 

Taylor Drake

Development Inspector

 

Derek Duplack

Development Inspector

 

Sharon Williams

Landscape Administrator

 

Vance Vollmer

Zoning Administrator

 

Walt McPherson

Zoning Assistant

 

Donna Hoover

Zoning Assistant

 

Stacy Nates

Zoning Assistant


Gayle Hartwick


 

Grant Programs Division

 

Position Name

Title VI, Grants & Administrative Manager

 

Sandy Fox

Grant Administrator  CDBG

 

Sara Byrd

Housing Program Coordinator

 

Katherine Cason

DPA/Grant Assistant

 

Vacant

Financial Coordinator

 

Anita Ballington

 

 

Land Development Division

 

Position Name

Engineering & Land Development Manager

 

Matthew Roland

Engineering Associate III (Residential)

 

Chris Broome

Engineering Associate III (Commercial)

 

Patrick Hinds

Engineering Associate II (Commercial)

 

Haliegh Reavis

Engineering Associate II (As-Built & Plat Review)

 

Brandon Corder

Environmental Coordinator

 

Taylor Brewer

Floodplain Manager

 

Chris Stone

Stormwater Outreach Assistant

 

Julianne Warren