Skip to main content
The Official Web Site of the State of South Carolina

Community Development Staff

Director:   Robbie Derrick

Administrative Assistant II: Sara Fleming

Administrative Assistant I:  Janet Cromer
 

Contact the Community Development Department at CDCustomerService@lex-co.com

 

Building Inspections and Safety Division

 
Position Name Contact

Building Official

 

Chance Price (803) 785-8130

Deputy Building Official
(Plan Review)

 

Marty Taylor (803) 785-8130

Chief Building Inspector
(Code Enforcement)

 

Vacant (803) 785-8130

Administrative Assistant II

 

Louise Monts (803) 785-8130

Commercial Building Inspector

 

Johnny Waters (803) 609-5635

Commercial Electrical Inspector

 

Travis Corley (803) 609-5636

Commercial Plumbing & Mechanical Inspector

 

Michael Dean Crapps (803) 609-5632

Residential Building Inspector

 

George Dickenson (803) 609-5638

Residential Building Inspector

 

Roy Winn (803) 609-5633

Residential Building Inspector
(Grants Inspector)

 

Cory Tallent (803) 609-5634

Residential Building Inspector

 

Jeremy Whaling (803) 206-9672

Residential Building Inspector

 

Ken Reed (803) 518-9911

Residential Building Inspector

 

Whitney Marsh (803) 354-2597

Mobile Homes/Housing Inspector

 

Ladd Sutton (803) 609-5639

Residential Building Inspector

 

Andrew Shealy (803) 609-5637

Administrative Assistant II 

 

Laura Carroll (803) 785-8130

Administrative Assistant II 

 

Ashley Bates (803) 785-8130

Administrative Assistant II 

 

Terri Amick (803) 785-8130

Request a building inspection by e-mailing BuildingInspections@lex-co.com . Please be sure your e-mail included the building permit number, type of inspection requested, date desired, and a contact name and telephone number.

 

Development Services Division

 

Position Name

Development Manager


Rebecca Conway
 

Development Administrator

 

Vacant

Development Assistant

 

Holly Coleman

Development Inspector

 

Bryson Caldwell

Development Inspector

 

Devon Underwood

Landscape Administrator

 

Vance Vollmer

Zoning Administrator

 

Walt McPherson

Zoning Assistant

 

Aaron Spaulding

Zoning Assistant

 

Samantha Rish

Zoning Assistant


Gayle Packard


 

Grant Programs Division

 

Position Name

Title VI, Grants & Administrative Manager

 

Cynthia Hennigan

Grant Administrator  CDBG

 

Sandy Fox

Housing Program Coordinator

 

Noelle Smith

DPA/Grant Assistant

 

Katherine Cason

Financial Coordinator

 

 

Disaster Recovery Administrator

 

Michael Calvert

 

 

Land Development Division

 

Position Name

Engineering & Land Development Manager

 

Sheri Armstrong

Engineering Associate III (Residential)

 

Matthew Roland

Engineering Associate III (Commercial)

 

Patrick Hinds

Engineering Associate II (Commercial)

 

Brandon Corder

Engineering Associate II (As-Built & Plat Review)

 

Chris Broome

Environmental Coordinator

 

Gary Price

Floodplain Manager

 

Chris Stone
Stormwater Outreach Assistant Mary Hite