Skip to main content
The Official Web Site of the State of South Carolina

Lexington County Coronavirus (Covid19) Information
 

The Lexington County Administration Building is open for public access Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Registration and Elections

Announcements:

October 24th is the last day that ballots will be mailed to voters.
 
Absentee voting available at the Lexington Main Office ONLY this Saturday, October 31st from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m.
 
Satellite Office Locations

Batesburg-Leesville Town Hall  120 West Church Street  Batesburg-Leesville, SC  29006
October 19th  Noon - 5p
October 20th  8a - 5p
October 21st  8a - 5p

Irmo Town Hall  7300 Woodrow Street  Irmo, SC  29063
October 22nd  8a - 5p
October 23rd  8a - 5p

Chapin Town Hall Community Room  157 NW Columbia Avenue  Chapin, SC 
October 26th  8a - 5p

West Columbia Community Center   754 B Avenue  West Columbia, SC  29169
October 27th  8a - 5p
October 28th  8a - 5p
October 29th  8a - 5p

 

 

The activities of the Lexington County Commission of Registration and Elections are governed by general state law pertaining to elections. These laws are codified in 1976 SC Code of Laws, Title 7, as amended.

The Lexington County Commission of Registration and Elections was created in 1973 by act of the General Assembly to combine the Commission of Elections and the Registration Board of Lexington County, see Act No. 89, 102SCSTAT(1973).


Reminder: 

If you have moved within the county since you previously voted, please make address changes at the Registration and Elections office by completing the on-line change of address form and bring it along with a photo ID with current address, or a utility bill, bank statement or other document that shows your current address to 605 W. Main St, Suite C, Lexington, SC.

 

Office and Board Members

Office Staff

Registrations & Elections Board Members

Director  Mary Brack

Manager  Beth Henrick

Dep. Registrar/Absentee  Donna Miller

Admin Assistant II  Taylor Gillette

Admin Assistant I  Tammy Gordon

Admin Assistant I  Claritza Roche

Admin Assistant I  Andrew Riley

Dean Crepes, Chairman

Constance Flemming, Vice Chairman

James Ross Snell, Secretary

Freddie Black

William Bowman

Frenche Brewer

Wyman Merchant

Jerry McCormick

Leonard Taylor

**Registration & Elections Board Meeting schedule, agendas, and minutes can be found in the Meeting Web Portal.**